S&P 5007,722.60+0.13%
Dow Jones52,377.57-0.23%
Nasdaq26,477.81+0.20%
Russell 20002,818.87+1.64%
TSX36,171.49+0.18%
FTSE 10010,686.54-0.43%
FTSE 25024,716.37+1.44%
Nikkei64,063.26+1.84%
Hang Seng23,032.78-2.62%
SSE Composite3,656.25-0.05%
SZSE Component11,344.40-0.11%
ASX 2008,863.20+0.36%
Gold4,061.30+0.02%
Silver54.15-1.12%
Crude Oil101.15+1.69%
Copper6.64+4.42%
Steel1,386.00+7.78%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt34,620.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Bloomberg Economics

Apollo’s Slok Says AI Has Delivered Zero Payoff Outside of Tech

Apollo Global Management economist Torsten Slok argues that the economic benefits of artificial intelligence have been largely confined to the technology sector. He suggests that the vast majority of S&P 500 companies outside of big tech have yet to see meaningful financial gains from AI integration.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence5
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
neutral attributionhighly factualcertainty high

The article provides a straightforward report on economic analysis provided by Apollo Global Management's chief economist. It maintains a neutral tone by clearly attributing the findings to the source and presenting the data-driven argument without editorializing or using loaded language.

Source: Bloomberg Economics (https://www.bloomberg.com/economics). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYWednesday, October 28, 2026