S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Nasdaq26,140.03-4.48%
Russell 20002,721.37-3.05%
TSX36,176.55+2.93%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
FTSE 25024,533.90+1.32%
Nikkei65,324.29-5.37%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
SSE Composite3,716.28-2.13%
SZSE Component11,802.46-4.70%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Gold4,188.30-0.05%
Silver57.13-5.01%
Crude Oil99.00+5.61%
Copper6.56-2.02%
Steel1,351.00+6.04%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium198,415.80+0.00%
Cobalt39,345.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Politico — Conservatives

6 Catholics, 1 Court: SCOTUS and the rise of the Federalist Society

This article examines the significant influence of the Federalist Society on the composition and judicial philosophy of the U.S. Supreme Court. It highlights how the organization has played a pivotal role in shaping the conservative legal landscape over several decades.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter-Left
Bias intensity3
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality4
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus70
100=canonical neutral
Emotion2
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
selective framingneutral attributionideological left

The article examines the influence of the Federalist Society on the Supreme Court, utilizing a framing that emphasizes the organization's role in shaping conservative judicial outcomes. While the reporting relies on documented historical and political developments, the selection of the topic and the focus on the 'rise' of the group reflects a critical, investigative lens common in center-left political analysis.

Source: Politico — Conservatives (https://www.politico.com/news/conservatives). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYFriday, October 16, 2026