S&P 5007,683.69-1.04%
Dow Jones51,481.50-1.09%
Nasdaq26,820.38-1.11%
Russell 20002,817.91-2.00%
TSX35,489.86-1.44%
FTSE 10010,684.88-0.50%
FTSE 25024,335.32-0.64%
Nikkei65,307.00+0.44%
Hang Seng24,497.32-2.35%
SSE Composite3,819.14-3.36%
SZSE Component12,867.82-6.24%
ASX 2008,688.10-0.80%
Gold4,167.10-3.50%
Silver61.05-5.18%
Crude Oil93.93+1.92%
Copper6.62-0.91%
Steel1,324.00+7.03%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Bloomberg Politics

Bond Selloff Resumes as Oil Rises After Trump Spurns Iran Offer

Financial markets are seeing increased volatility as U.S. Treasury yields rise following President Trump's decision to decline an Iranian proposal regarding the Strait of Hormuz. This geopolitical tension has caused crude oil prices to increase, leading to investor concerns about ongoing inflation and the possibility of further interest rate adjustments by the Federal Reserve.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
neutralneutral attributioncertainty high

The article headline and summary provide a standard financial reporting perspective on the market reaction to geopolitical events. The language is objective and focuses on the causal link between political decisions and market volatility, maintaining a neutral tone consistent with high-quality financial journalism.

Source: Bloomberg Politics (https://www.bloomberg.com/politics). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYTuesday, September 29, 2026