S&P 5007,704.13+0.87%
Dow Jones51,349.98-0.83%
Nasdaq26,939.37+1.97%
Russell 20002,835.58-1.36%
TSX35,706.46-0.47%
FTSE 10010,679.99-1.26%
FTSE 25024,154.32-0.81%
Nikkei65,513.99+3.20%
Hang Seng24,761.13+0.64%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,702.00-0.35%
Gold4,306.80-1.76%
Silver64.11-2.61%
Crude Oil95.25-0.55%
Copper6.77+1.28%
Steel1,302.00+5.25%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Bloomberg Politics

Venezuelans Split on Trump's Oil Deal; Half Say US Benefits More

This article examines the divided public opinion in Venezuela regarding an oil agreement involving the United States. It highlights that a significant portion of the population believes the deal disproportionately favors American interests.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity1
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus95
100=canonical neutral
Emotion1
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attribution

The article maintains a neutral, reporting-focused tone by summarizing public opinion data regarding the US-Venezuela oil agreement. It avoids loaded language, instead presenting the split in sentiment as a factual observation of the current political climate.

Source: Bloomberg Politics (https://www.bloomberg.com/politics). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYThursday, September 24, 2026