S&P 5007,706.03+2.04%
Dow Jones51,511.59+0.10%
Nasdaq26,936.04+3.69%
Russell 20002,838.66-0.70%
TSX35,751.43+0.73%
FTSE 10010,719.17-0.90%
FTSE 25024,282.66-0.29%
Nikkei65,513.99+3.20%
Hang Seng24,761.13+0.64%
SSE Composite3,888.37-0.60%
SZSE Component13,316.97-2.37%
ASX 2008,702.00-0.35%
Gold4,300.70-1.90%
Silver63.89-2.94%
Crude Oil93.83-2.04%
Copper6.74+0.84%
Steel1,322.00+6.87%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt39,640.00+0.00%
NES
Back to Home
Bias-Checked Featured News · Politico — Conservatives

Another Conservative jumps ship to join Carney

A member of the Conservative Party has defected to join the Liberals, providing a significant political boost to the Canadian prime minister. This move weakens the position of Conservative Leader Pierre Poilievre as the government nears a potential majority.

Bias-Checked Featured News

Scored by the Blavi Consensus Corpus — ratings reflect this specific article's wording, not the publisher's general reputation.

Article leanCenter
Bias intensity2
1=neutral · 5=loaded
Factuality5
5=factual · 1=opinion
Confidence4
4=attributed · 1=inflated
Consensus85
100=canonical neutral
Emotion2
1=calm · 5=emotional
Certainty4
1=hedged · 5=absolute
Evidence4
5=attributed · 1=unsupported
highly factualneutral attribution

The article provides a straightforward, factual account of a political defection, focusing on the implications for the parliamentary seat count. The language is neutral and relies on standard political reporting conventions, maintaining a high level of objectivity regarding the event.

Source: Politico — Conservatives (https://www.politico.com/news/conservatives). Summary written independently; full story available at the original publisher.

CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYThursday, September 24, 2026