S&P 5007,651.54-0.71%
Dow Jones50,906.05-1.18%
Nasdaq26,861.06-0.28%
Russell 20002,796.86-1.47%
TSX35,235.87-1.44%
FTSE 10010,606.00-0.93%
FTSE 25024,539.99+0.73%
Nikkei67,962.56+2.41%
Hang Seng24,613.27-0.89%
SSE Composite3,842.19-2.40%
SZSE Component12,887.62-5.49%
ASX 2008,680.70-0.24%
Gold4,190.50-3.02%
Silver61.06-4.97%
Crude Oil90.21-2.38%
Copper6.62-1.18%
Steel1,303.00+5.34%
Lithium Carbonate—+0.00%
Uranium—+0.00%
Cobalt—+0.00%
NES
Critical Minerals

Ganfeng and Lithium Argentina Advance $3B PPG Venture

Lithium Argentina and Ganfeng Lithium move forward with their $3 billion PPG project in Salta, applying for RIGI incentives to build 150,000 tpa LCE capacity.

Dr. Michael ChenTop Contributor
Critical Minerals & Materials Analyst
September 7, 2026
Ganfeng and Lithium Argentina Advance $3B PPG Venture

Lithium Argentina Corp. and joint venture partner Ganfeng Lithium Group have accelerated development on the Pozuelos-Pastos Grandes project in Salta Province, advancing a planned $3 billion capital deployment. The joint venture has secured its primary Environmental Impact Declaration and lodged an application under Argentina's Incentive Regime for Large Investments, known as RIGI. Designed to deliver 150,000 metric tons per year of lithium carbonate equivalent across three phases, the asset underscores enduring institutional capital commitments to tier-one South American brine deposits even amid broader cyclical battery chemical price discipline.

Key Findings

The Pozuelos-Pastos Grandes initiative represents one of the largest undeveloped lithium brine concessions in the Andean Lithium Triangle. The project design anticipates an ultimate nameplate run-rate of 150,000 tonnes per annum of battery-grade lithium carbonate equivalent, partitioned into three sequential construction stages of 50,000 tpa each.

By formalizing their RIGI submission, the co-developers seek access to 30 years of fiscal and regulatory stability, reduced corporate tax rates, accelerated depreciation allowances, and exemptions from specific import tariffs and capital controls. Project filings confirm the JV has cleared a critical regulatory threshold with Salta provincial authorities through approval of the initial Environmental Impact Declaration.

Ganfeng Lithium LATAM, acting through Lithea Inc., and Lithium Argentina are actively evaluating the entry of an additional third-party strategic investor to optimize long-term project debt packaging. The initial commercial production window is targeted for late 2029, integrating into a broader national project pipeline that industrial groups project will lift Argentina's operational lithium extraction capacity above 500,000 tpa by the next decade.

Industry Response

Mining executives and local industry associations have welcomed the advancement of mega-scale brine assets under Argentina's updated legal framework. The Argentine Chamber of Mining Companies highlighted that the activation of capital-intensive pipelines like PPG affirms the effectiveness of RIGI in mobilizing private investment despite lithium pricing headwinds compared to historical highs.

Market analysts note that the joint venture's decision to sequence capacity into manageable phases reflects disciplined project finance. Ganfeng's established chemical refining capabilities in Asia, combined with Lithium Argentina's local execution footprint at Caucharí-Olaroz, provides institutional lenders with operational certainty. Financial institutions track the project as a bellwether for sovereign co-investment viability in northern Argentina.

Provincial regulators in Salta have underscored the milestone as proof that clear environmental permitting processes can coexist with foreign direct investment, pointing to regional supplier development and infrastructure improvements planned across the Puna plateau.

What's Next

The immediate operational horizon centers on securing formal federal certification under the RIGI scheme, which is expected to unlock advanced engineering contracts and procurement workflows for key processing components. Concurrently, the partners intend to finalize discussions with prospective strategic off-takers and co-investors to structure project debt syndication.

Front-end engineering and early-works infrastructure tenders are scheduled to progress through late 2026, including power connectivity and water monitoring networks across the Salar de Pozuelos and Salar de Pastos Grandes basins. Groundbreaking for primary civil works on Phase 1 is aligned toward achieving mechanical completion ahead of commercial commissioning scheduled for 2029.

Investors will monitor subsequent technical reports validating reagent recovery efficiencies and pilot test results, which will establish baseline operating expenditures for battery-grade conversion before full-scale commercial brine extraction begins.

Critical Minerals
Markets & Finance
CRITICAL MINERALS • ENERGYThursday, October 1, 2026